听力(每题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节

1. What does the man want to do?
A. Take photos. B. Buy a camera. C. Help the woman.

2. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A noisy night. B. Their life in town. C. A place of living.

3. Where is the man now?
A. On his way. B. In a restaurant. C. At home

4. What will Celia do?
A. Find a player.   B. Watch a game. C. Play basketball.

5. What day is it when the conversation takes place?
A. Saturday. B. Sunday. C. Monday.

第二节
听第6段材料,回答6、7题。

6. What is Sara going to do?
A. Buy John a gift. B. Give John a surprise. C. Invite John to France.

7. What does the man think of Sara’s plan?
A. Funny. B. Exciting. C. Strange.

听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Why does Diana say sorry to peter?
A. She has to give up her travel pan.
B. She wants to visit another city.
C. She needs to put off her test.

9. What does Diana want Peter to do?
A. Help her with her study. B. Take a book to her friend. 
C.T eacha geography lesson.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Why does the man call the woman?
A. To tell her about her new job.
B. To ask about her job program.
C. To plan a meeting with her.

11. Who needs a new flat?
A. Alex. B. Andrea. C. Miranda.

12. Where is the woman now?
A. In Baltimore. B. In New York. C. In Avon.

听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What does Jan consider most important when he judges a restaurant?
A. Where the restaurant is. 
B. Whether the prices are low.
C. How well the food is prepared.

14. When did Jan begin to write for a magazine?
A. After he came back to Sweden.
B. Before he went to the United States.
C. As soon as he got his first job in 1982.

15. What may Jan do to find a good restaurant?
A. Talk to people in the street. B. Speak to taxi drivers.C. Ask hotel clerks.

16. What do we know about Jan?
A. He cooks for a restaurant. 
B. He travels a lot of his work.
C. He prefers American food.

听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17. What do we know about the Plaza Leon?
A. it’s new building. B. it’s a small town. C. it’s public place.

18. When do parents and children like going to the Plaza Leon?
A. Saturday nights. B. Sunday afternoons. C. Fridays and Saturdays.

19. Which street is known for its food shops and markets?
A. Via del Mar Street. B. Fernando Street. C. Hernandes Street.

20. Why does the speaker like Horatio Street best?
A. It has an old stone surface. B. it is named after a writer. 
C. It is a famous university.

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
11.单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)

21.--I'm sorry I made a mistake!
--     Nobody is perfect.
A. Take your time B. You're right C. Whatever you say D. Take it easy
【答案】D
【解析】考查交际用语。根据后句“人无完人”可知,前一个人犯错误了,应叫他take it easy(放松)。

22. Would you like to      with us to the film tonight?
A. come along B. come off C. come across D. come through
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词短语辨析。根据句意,与我们一道去看电影,故选A。come along with…与…一道。

23. I was glad to meet Jenny again,        I didn't want to spend all day with her.
A. but              B. and      C. so              D. or
【答案】A
【解析】考查并列连词。根据句意:再次见到Jenny我很高兴,但我不想整天都和她一起度过。

24. When I arrived, Bryan took me to see the house_       I would be staying.
A. what B. when C. where D. which
【答案】C
【解析】考查定语从句。定语从句中stay为不及物动词,故不缺主干成分,用关系副词;先行词为house,指地点,故用关系副词where。

25.I got to the office earlier that day,     the 7:30 train from Paddington
A. caught   B. to have caught   C. to catch    D. having caught
【答案】D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。根据句意,因为我赶上了7:30的车,所以那天我更早地到了办公室,可知赶车发生在到办公室之前,且与主语I之间为主动关系,故使用现在分词完成体表主动完成。

26. Since nobody gave him any help, he     have done the research on his own.
A. can       B. must       C. would         D. need
【答案】B
【解析】考查情态动词。根据句意,由于没人帮他,因此他定是一个人做的那个调查。情态动词must表肯定推测。故选B。

27. We      very early so we packed the night before.
A. leave     B. had left       C. were leaving        D.have left
【答案】C
【解析】考查动词时态。根据so后的并列句“我们前一天晚上就打好包了”,可知,“我们会很早离开”,故使用过去进行时表过去将来的动作。选C。

28. The watch was very good, and he    20 percent down for it.
A. paid     B. cost    C. bought    D. spent
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词辨析。短语pay some money for sth。故答案选A。

29. It may not be a great suggestion. But before ______ is put forward, we’ll make do with it.
A. a good one     B. a better one   C. the best one   D. a best one
【答案】B
【解析】考查形容词比较等级。句意:这也许不是一个很好的建议,但在提出一个更好的建议之前,我们会设法应付的。根据句意用比较级。

30. It was only after he had read the papers     Mr. Gross realized the task before him was extremely difficult to complete.
A. when       B. that      C. which         D. what
【答案】B
【解析】考查强调句。题干可还原为:Mr. Gross realized the task before him was extremely difficult to complete only after he had read the papers,即可判断为强调句,因此填that。

31 A serious study of physics is impossible      some knowledge of mathematics.
A. against       B. before        C. beyond       D. without
【答案】D
【解析】考查介词。根据句意,如果没有一点数学知识,要认真研究物理是不可能的。故选D(如果没有).

32. Only by increasing the number of doctors by 50 percent    properly in this hospital.
A. can be the patients               B. can the patients be treated
C. the patients can be treated         D. treated can be the patients
【答案】B
【解析】考查倒装句。Only+状语(从句)提前放于句首,句子应用不完全倒装,即将助动词can放于主语the patients之前,故答案选B。

33.Four and    half hours of discussion took us up to midnight, and    break for cheese, chocolate and tea with sugar.
A. a; a    B. the; the    C.不填;the          D. a;不填
【答案】A
【解析】考查冠词。第一空表示“四个半”应用four and a half;短语a break表示“休息一会儿”,故答案选A。

34. It's an either-or situation - we can buy a new car this year or we can go on holiday but we can’t do      .
A. others       B. either       C. another     D. both
【答案】D
【解析】考查代词。根据句意:这是一个只能二选一的处境——我们可以今年买一辆新车,或我们去度假,但是我们不可能两件事都做,not…both表不完全否定。故选D。

35. -Are you sure you won't come for a drink with us?
-      , if you insist
A. Not at all   B. It depends  C. All right then  D.I don't care
【答案】C
【解析】考查交际用语。根据第二个人的回答,“如果你坚持的话”,可知应表示勉强赞同,故选C。

第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后面各题锁哥的四个选项(A、 B、C 和 D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Michael Greenberg is a very popular New Yorker. He is not famous in sports or the  arts, But people in the streets  36  him, especially those who are    37  .
For those people, he is "Gloves" Greenberg. How did he get that  38  ?
He looks like any other businessman, wearing a suit and carrying a briefcase (公文箱). But he's  39 _. His briefcase always has some gloves。
In winter, Mr.Greenberg does not  40  like other New Yorkers, who look at the sidewalk and  41  the street. He looks around at   42  .He stops when he   43  someone with no gloves. He gives them a pair and then he   44  ,looking for more people with cold   45  .
On winter days, Mr.Greenberg   46  gloves. During the rest of the year, he   47  gloves. People who have heard about him  48  him gloves, and he has many in his apartment.
 Mr. Greenberg     49    doing this 21 years ago. Now, many poor New Yorkers know him and     50      his behavior. But people who don't know him are sometimes    51    him. They don't realize that he just wants to make them   52    .
It runs in the   53   .Michael's father always helped the poor as he believed it made everyone happier. Michael Greenberg feels the  54   .A pair of gloves may be a   55   thing, but it can make a big difference in winter.

36.A.know about B. learn from C. cheer for D. look after
37. A. old B. busy C. kind D.poor
38. A.job B. name C. chance   D. message
39.A.calm B.different C.crazy D.curious
40.A.act B.sound C.feel D.dress
41.A.cross over B. drive along C. hurry down D. keep off
42. A. cars B. people C. street numbers D. traffic lights
43.A.helps B .chooses C.greets D.sees
44.A.holds up B.hangs out C.moves on D.turns around
45.A.hands B. ears C.faces D. eyes
46. A. searches for B. stores up C.gives away D. puts on
47. A. borrows B. sells C.returns D. buys
48. A. call B. send C. lend D. show
49. A. delayed B. remembered C. began D. enjoyed
50.A.understand B.dislike C.study D.excuse
51.A.sorry for B.satisfied with C.proud of D.surprised by
52.A.smart B.rich C.special D.happy
53.A.city B.family C.neighborhood D.company
54.A.honor B.pain C.same D.cold
55.A.small B.useful C.delightful Dcomforting

36.【答案】A
【解析】街上的人都知道他。A了解,知道…. 的情况;B向….学习;C为….加油;D照顾。故选A。

37.【答案】D
【解析】根据第六段话Many New Yorkers know him可知,尤其是穷人们,对他很熟悉。故选D。

38.【答案】B
【解析】那些穷人叫他“Gloves”Greenberg,它是怎样获得这个称号的呢?故选B。

39.【答案】B
【解析】他看起来和其他人一样,穿西装提公文箱,但和别人不一样。根据but可知表转折,故选B。

40.【答案】A
【解析】Mr. Greenberg不像其他纽约人一样,其他人是看看人行道,然后就穿过马路。而act表示“行为”,故选A。

41.【答案】C
【解析】who look…引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为other New Yorkers,其他纽约人的做法是看一下人行道,接着驶过马路。A穿过;B沿着…开;D远离;故选C。

42.【答案】B
【解析】根据下一句可知,Mr. Greenberg环顾四周,看有没有没戴手套的人,故选B。

43.【答案】D
【解析】当看到有人没戴手套时,他就会停下来。故选D。

44.【答案】C
【解析】根据looking for more people可知,Mr. Greenberg继续前行,寻找没带手套的人。短语hold up举起,支撑,耽搁;hang out闲逛;move on继续前进;turn around转身,好转。故选C。

45.【答案】A
【解析】他沿街发放手套,他寻找的肯定是手冻僵的人,故选A。

46.【答案】C
【解析】search for搜寻,寻找;store up储存;give away分发;put on穿上。在冬天里,他发放手套,故选C。

47.【答案】D
【解析】他冬天发手套,过了冬天就买手套,以备冬天发放。故选D。

48.【答案】B
【解析】send sb sth寄给某人某物,认识他的人都会给他寄去手套,结果,他的公寓里就有了很多手套,故选B。

49.【答案】C
【解析】他是21年前开始做这件事的,begin doing开始做,故选C。

50.【答案】A
【解析】根据下一句可知,知道他的人,都理解他的行为。A理解;B不喜欢;C研究;D原谅。故选A。

51.【答案】根据上一句可知,不知道他的人,会不理解他所做的事情。A为…感到遗憾;B对…感到满意;C为…感到自豪;D对…感到惊讶。故选D。
【解析】

52.【答案】D
【解析】那些不理解的人没意识到他只是让他们那些穷人快乐,根据最末一段it made everyone happier可知,此处填happy。故选D。

53.【答案】B
【解析】乐于助人的精神在Mr. Greenberg的家庭相传,根据下一句可知,父亲对他有很深的影响。故选B。

54.【答案】C
【解析】他的父亲相信,乐于助人让每个人更快乐,他也这样认为,故选C。

55.【答案】A
【解析】一双手套或许微不足道,但是在冬天就会有很多不同了。本句表转折让步,突出Mr. Greenberg的无私奉献精神,故选A。

第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
   阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、 B、 C和D)中。选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
   Doctor are known to be terrible pilots. They don't listen because they already know it all. I was lucky: ] became a pilot in 1970, almost ten years before I graduated from medical school. I didn't realize then, but becoming a pilot makes me a better surgeon. I loved flying. As I flew bigger, faster planes, and in worse weather. I learned about crew resource management (机组资源管理), or CRM, a new idea to make flying safer. It means that crew members should listen and speak up for a good result, regardless of positions.
   I first read about CRM in 1980. Not long after that, an attending doctor and I were flying in bad weather. The controller had us turn too late to get our landing ready. The attending doctor was flying; I was safety pilot He was so busy because of the bad turn, he had forgotten to put the landing gear (起落架) down. He was a better pilot - and my boss - so it felt unusual to speak up. But I had to: Our lives were in danger. I put aside my uneasiness and said, "We need to put the landing gear down now!" That was my first real lesson in the power
of CRM, and I've used it in the operating room ever since.
CRM requires that the pilot/surgeon encourage others to speak up. It further requires that when opinions are from the opposite, the doctor doesn't overreact, which might prevent fellow doctors from voicing opinions again. So when I'm in the operating room, I ask for ideas and help from others. Sometimes they're not willing to speak up. But I hope that if I continue to encourage them , someday someone will keep me  from ”landing gear up”.

56.What dose the author say about doctors in general?
A. They like flying by themselves.
B. They are unwilling to take advice.
C. They pretend to be good pilots.
D. They are quick learners of CRM.

57.The author deepened his understanding of the power of CRM when_______.
A. he saved the plane by speaking up
B. he was in charge of a flying task
C. his boss landed the plane too late
D. his boss operated on a patient

58.In the last paragraph” landing gear up” probably means ______.
A. following flying requirements.
B. overreacting to different opinions.
C. listening to what fellow doctors say
D. making a mistake that may cost lives

59.Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A.CRM:A New Way to Make Flying Safe
B. Flying Makes Me a Better Doctor
C. The Making of a Good Pilot
D.A Pilot-Turned Doctor

56.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一行Doctors are known to be terrible pilots. They don’t listen because they already know it all.可知,作者总体上认为doctors不喜欢倾听,他们认为他们什么都懂,故选B。

57.【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句可知,作者在经历了一次飞行给上级提出了意见之后,对CRM有了更深的理解,故选A。

58.【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的We need to put the landing gear down now可知,作者提出的降下起落架的建议,使飞机安全着陆;keep sb from doing阻止某人做某事,这里用的是landing gear up,是相反的情况,言外之意,作者希望有人能够勇敢提出意见,以避免发生危险的事情。划线部分指的是危险的事情,故选D。

59.【答案】B
【解析】主旨大意题。作者通过当飞行员的经历,学到了CRM,并运用到自己的工作中,文章主要讲的是CRM带给作者的好处,B项“飞行使我成为一个更好的医生”符合题意,故选B。

B
In 1947 a group of famous people from the art world headed by an Austrian conductor decided to hold an international festival of music, dance and theatre in Edinburgh. The idea was to reunite Europe after the Second World War.
At the same time, the “Fringe” appeared as a challenge to the official festival. Eight theatre groups turned up uninvited in 1947,in the belief that everyone should have the right to perform, and they did so in a public house disused for years.
Soon, groups of students firstly from Edinburgh University, and later from the universities of Oxford and Cambridge, Durham and Birmingham were making the journey to the Scottish capital each summer to perform theatre by little-known writers of plays in small church halls to the people of Edinburgh.
Today the “Fringe”, once less recognized, has far outgrown the festival with around 1,500 performances of theatre, music and dance on every one of the 21 days it lasts. And years early as 1959,with only 19 theatre groups performing, some said it was getting too big.
A paid administrator was first employed only in 1971, and today there are eight administrators working all year round and the number rises to 150 during August itself. In 2004 there were 200 places housing 1,695 shows by over 600 different groups from 50 different countries. More than 1,25 million tickets were sold.

60. Point was the purpose of Edinburgh Festival at he beginning?
A. To bring Europe together again.
B. To honor heroes of World War 11.
C. To introduce young theatre groups.
D. To attract great artists from Europe.

61. Why did some uninvited theatre groups come to Edinburgh in 1947?
A. They owned a public house there.
B. They came to take up a challenge.
C. They thought they were also famous.
D. They wanted to take part in the festival.

62. Who joined the "Fringe" after it appeared?
A. they owned a public house there
B. University students.
C. trusts from around the world.
D. Performers of music and dance.

63. We may learn from the text that Edinburgh Festival.
A. has become a non-official event
B. has gone beyond an art festival
C. gives shows all year round
D. keeps growing rapidly

60【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句可知,组织音乐节的目的是为了重新团结欧洲。故选A。

61.【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段in the belief that everyone should have the right to perform可知,他们不请自来是因为他们认为每个人都有表演的权利。故选D。

62.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段话groups of students firstly from Edinburgh University, and later from the universities of Oxford and Cambridge, Durham and Birmingham可知,后来加入的都是大学生,故选B。

63.【答案】D
【解析】主旨大意题。A项未提及;艺术节一直以来都是演出戏剧、舞蹈等艺术形式,并未超出艺术范围,排除B;文中只提到由eight administrators来全年工作和管理,故C错;根据最后一段最末一句可知,艺术节发展非常迅速,D符合题意,故选D。

C
Given that many people's moods (情绪)are regulated by the chemical action of chocolate, it was probably only a matter of time before somebody made the chocolate shop similar to a drugstore of Chinese medicine. Looking like a setting from the film Charlie& the Chocolate Factory, Singapore's Chocolate Research Facility (CRF) has over 100 varieties of chocolates. its founder is Chris Lee who grew up at his parents' comer store with one hand almost always in the jar of sweets.
If the CRF seems to be a smart idea, that's because Lee is not merely a seasoned salesperson but also head of a marketing department that has business relations with big names such as Levi's and Sony. That idea surely results in the imagination at work when it comes to making different flavored(味道)chocolates.
The CRF's produce is "green". made within the country and divided into 10 lines, with the Alcohol Series being the most popular. The Exotic Series一with Sichuan pepper, red bean (豆).cheese and other flavors一also does well and is fun to taste. And for chocolate snobs,who think that they have a better knowledge of chocolate than others, the Connoisseur Series uses cocoa beans from Togo, Cuba, Venezuela , and Ghana, among others.

64. What is good about chocolate?
A. It serves as a suitable gift.
B. It works as an effective medicine.
C. It helps improve the state of mind.
D. It strengthens business relations.

65. Why is Chris Lee able to develop his idea of the CRF?
A. He knows the importance of research.
B. He learns form shops of similar types.
C. He has the support of many big names
D. He has a lot of marketing experience.

66. Which line of the CRF produce sells best?
A. The Connoisseur Series.
B. The Exotic Series.
C. The Alcohol Series.
D. The Sichuan Series.

67. The words "chocolate snobs" in Paragraph 3 probably refer to people who           
A. are particular about chocolate
B. know little about cocoa beans
C. look down upon others
D. like to try new flavors

64.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章首句可知,作者假设的是巧克力能够调节人们的情绪,故选C。

65.【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第五行Lee is not merely a seasoned salesperson but also head of a marketing department可知,Lee是市场推广部门的头头,Lee能够成功,主要是因为他有着丰富的市场推广经验,故选D。

66.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第一行with the Alcohol Series being the most popular可知,卖得最好的是The Alcohol Series,故选C。

67.【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。Snob势利小人,chocolate snobs指对巧克力很挑剔的人,故选A。

                                   D
                         Low-Cost Gifts for Mother's Day
Gift No. I
Offer to be your mother's health friend. Promise to be there for any and all doctor's visits
whether a disease or a regular medical check-up. Most mothers always say "no need," another set of eyes and ears is always a good idea at a doctor's visit. The best part ? This one is free.
Gift No. 2
Help your mother organize all of her medical records, which include the test results and medical information. Put them all in one place. Be sure to make a list of all of her medicines and what times she takes them. "Having all this information in one place could end up saving your mother's life," Dr. Marie Savard said.
Gift No. 3
Enough sleep is connected to general health conditions. "Buy your mother cotton sheets and comfortable pillows to encourage better sleep," Savard said. "We know that good sleep is very important to our health."
Gift No. 4
Some gift companies such as Presents for Purpose allow you to pay it forward this Mother's Day by picking gifts in which 10 percent of the price you pay goes to a charity (慈善机构) Gift givers can choose from a wide variety of useful but inexpensive things -many of which are "green" - and then choose a meaningful charity from a list. When your mother gets the gift, she will be told that she has helped the chosen charity.

68. What are you advised to do for your mother at doctor's visits?
A. Take notes.      B. Be with her.
C. Buy medicine.   D. Give her gifts.

69. What can be a gift of organization for your mother?
A. Keeping her medical information together.
B. Buying all gifts for her from one company.
C. Making a list of her medical check-ups.
D. Storing her medicines in a safe place. 

70. Where can you find a gift idea to improve your mother’s sleep?
A. In Gift No. 1.   B. In Gift No. 2.
C. In Gift No. 3.   D. In Gift No. 4.

71. Buying gifts from Presents for Purpose allows mothers to
A. enjoy good sleep     B. be well-organized
C. bet extra support     D. give others help

68.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一行Offer to be your mother’s health friend Promise to be there for any and all doctor’s visits可知,当妈妈去看医生的时候,要陪伴在她身边,故选B。

69.【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二则广告中的Help your mother organize all of her medical records, which include the test results and medical information可知,帮助母亲管理好医疗诊断记录,列一张药及喝药时间的清单。故选A。

70.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三则广告中Buy your mother cotton sheets and comfortable pillows to encourage better sleep可知答案为C。

71.【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Presents for Purpose定位到Gift No. 4,根据最后一句When your mother gets the gift, she will be told that she has helped the chosen charity可知,在Presents for Purpose等公司买礼物,能够做慈善事业帮助他人。故选D。

E
The oldest and most common source(来源) of renewable energy known to man, biomass is one of the most important forms energy production in the United States and elsewhere. Since such a wide variety of biomass materials is everywhere ---- from trees and grasses to agricultural and city ---- life wastes ----biomass promises to play a continuing role in providing power and heat for millions of people around the world. 
According to the Union of Concerned Scientists(UCS), biomass is a kind of renewable energy source that produces no carbon dioxide(二氧化碳), because the energy it contains comes from the sun. When plant matter is burned, it gives off the sun’s energy. In this way, biomass serves as a sort of natural battery(电池) for storing the sun’s energy. As long as biomass is produced continuously ----with only as much grown as is used--- the “battery” lasts forever.
According to the Energy Information Administration, biomass has been one of the leading renewable energy sources in the United States for several years running through 2007, making up between 0.5 and 0.9 percent of the nation’s total electricity supply. In 2008----although the numbers aren’t all in yet----wind power probably took over first place because of the rapid development of wind farms across the country.
Producing power from biomass helps reduce some 11 million tons of carbon dioxide each year. Some homeowners also try to make their own heat by using biomass materials. Such practice may save homeowner’s money, but it also produces a lot of pollution. So, the best way is to encourage power plants to use it. 

72. Why is biomass considered as “ a sort of natural battery”?
A. It burns merely plant matter.     B. It keeps producing electricity.
C. It stores the energy from the sun.  D. It produces zero carbon dioxide.

73. We learn from the text that in 2008 ______.
A. Wind power would be the leader of renewable energy.  
B. there was a rapid growth of electricity production
C. biomass might become the main energy source        
D. 0.5~0.9 of power supply came from biomass

74. Why does the author encourage power plants to use biomass?
A. To prevent the waste of energy.  B. To increase production safety.
C. To reduce pollution.           D. To save money.

75. Where does the text probably come from?
A. A research plan.    B. A science magazine 
C. A book review.   D. A business report.
In my family, there are three people. My father is       

72.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段话because the energy it contains comes from the sun. When plant matter is burned, it gives off the sun’s energy. In this way, biomass serves as a sort of natural battery(电池) for storing the sun’s energy可知答案为C。

73.【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段话In 2008----although the numbers aren’t all in yet----wind power probably took over first place because of the rapid development of wind farms across the country可知,2008年风能占据首位。

74.【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最末一段Some homeowners also try to make their own heat by using biomass materials. Such practice may save homeowner’s money, but it also produces a lot of pollution. So, the best way is to encourage power plants to use it可知答案为C。

75.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据全文内容可知,本文是一篇有关生物量能源的科普类文章,故它应该是源于科学杂志,故选B。

第一节 短文改错 
hardworking but goes to work in the field every day.         76. _______
He isn’t good at talk but he gets on well with other           77. _______
people. My mother is very much kind and is                78. _______
friendly to everybody. So when I have the problem           79. _______
I will turn to her for help. My friends say I am clever.         80. _______
When the teacher asks us very difficulty questions,           81. _______
I’ll think quickly and stand to answer. At home my           82. _______
Father often thinks I’m silly. He said if I decide              83. _______
To do something, it takes him much times to stop me.         84. _______
This is how I need to improve in the future.                        85. _______

76.【答案】but----and
【解析】考查并列连词。根据句意,此处表顺接,不是转折关系,故改为and。
77.【答案】talk----talking
【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处at为介词,后用动名词。
78.【答案】去掉much。
【解析】考查副词用法。此处much不能修饰形容词原级。
79.【答案】the----a
【解析】考查冠词用法。此处泛指“问题”,用不定冠词。
80.【答案】正确
【解析】
81.【答案】difficulty----difficult
【解析】考查形容词用法。此处questions是名词,需用形容词修饰。
82.【答案】stand后加up
【解析】考查动词短语。此处句意为:站起来回答问题,故用stand up。
83.【答案】said----says
【解析】考查动词时态。综观全文可知应用一般现在时态。
84.【答案】times----time
【解析】考查名词。此处指时间的只能是time;times指时代、次数。
85.【答案】how----what
【解析】考查名词性从句连词。此处improve缺少宾语,不能用副词,应用代词,故改为what。

第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
假定你是李华,自制一些中国结(Chinese knot)。给开网店的美国朋友Tom写封信,请他代卖,要点包括:
1.外观(尺寸、颜色、材料)
2.象征意义
3.价格
注意:1.词数100左右;
      2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
      3.开头语已为你写好。
【要点综述】
本次书面表达要求写一封信,对考生来说,是一种比较熟悉的作文类型。材料联系到了网店,贴近学生生活实际;写作时应注意书信格式;三个要点都要阐述,不能有遗漏。
【Possible Version】
How are you doing? I wonder if you could sell some Chinese knots for me. I made them myself with red silk threads, cloth and other materials. They look really beautiful in the shape of a diamond, about 5 inches long and 4 inches wid. In China, these knots stand for friendship, love and good luck. People can either give them as gifts to friends or hang them in their houses. They are only 12.99 Us dollars each. If anyone wants to know more about the knots, let them write to me. Also, do let me know if you need further information. Thank you!
                                                          Li Hua

 

 

点赞 ({{click_count}}) 收藏 (46)